top of page
Privacy Policy

Baihar Pty Ltd atf Sumarci Family Trust t/a Serenity Gully and your privacy

The purpose of a privacy policy is to communicate clearly the personal information handling practices of an Serenity Gully. Privacy policies enhance the transparency of the operations of organisations. They also give individuals a better and more complete understanding of the sort of personal information an organisation holds and the way it handles that information.

Personal information refers to any information which reveals your identity to us. In the context of your dealings with us, this is likely to include your name, title, sex, address, contact details including telephone numbers and email addresses, payment details, accommodation preferences and any relevant correspondence.

The following statement sets out Baihar Pty Ltd trading as ‘Serenity Gully's policy relating to the collection, storage and use of personal information. Our purpose is to assure anyone who does business with us that Serenity Gully and its employees will comply with both the letter and spirit of the Privacy Act 1988. (Cth) (‘Privacy Act’) and will comply with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs).

Collection of Personal Information

In general, our policy is that we only use or disclose personal information for the purpose which was either specified or reasonably apparent at the time we collected it. We may also use or disclose it for any other related purpose for which you would reasonably expect it to be used. For example, external organisations may be given access to your personal information like our contractors and service providers that are helping us operate our business or provide a service to you, for example, a company which supplies products for our guests such as intent yoga session, a computer contractor who helps with our systems or sends out our mail.

It is our usual practice to collect personal information directly from the individual. Serenity Gully will not sell your personal information to other companies. Sometimes Serenity Gully collects personal information from a third party or a publicly available source, but only if the individual provides consent to such collection or would reasonably expect Serenity Gully to collect their personal information in this way.

Serenity Gullyonly collects personal information for purposes which are directly related to its functions or activities, and only when it is necessary for or directly related to such purposes, including:

  • Accommodation reservations and related services

  • Food and Beverage

  • Retail

  • Marketing

  • Competitions

  • Financial transactions

  • Complaint handling
     

Use and disclosure of Personal Information

If Serenity Gully wishes to use or disclose the personal information in other circumstances it will obtain your consent to do so, other than in exceptional circumstances such as:

  • where Serenity Gully reasonably believes it is necessary to protect any person and/or Serenity Gully's rights or property;or

  • the use is authorised by law or is reasonably necessary to enforce the law (for example, if Serenity Gully is required to disclose the information to regulatory authorities or in response to subpoenas orwarrants).

  • theindividual would reasonably expect, or has been told, that information of that kind is usually passed to those individuals, bodies o ragencies

  • it will prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to somebody’s life or health including yourself
     

Serenity Gully also collects personal information as part of its normal communication processes directly related to those purposes, including:
 

  • When an individual phones Serenity Gully, their phone number may be stored

  • When an individual hands Serenity Gully their business card

  • through registration forms;

  • by email or other written mechanisms;

  • over a telephone call;

  • in person;

  • through transactions;

  • through our website;

  • by technology that is used to support communications between us;

  • through publically available information sources (which may include telephone directories, the internet and social media sites);

  • direct marketing database providers;
     

Marketing

Serenity Gully will only send advertising mail to you if:

  • you have indicated your consent to receive such mail; or

  • where the advertising mail is related to the purpose for which the information was collected; or

  • if it would be within an individual’s reasonable expectations to receive such.
     

Overseas Disclosure

Serenity Gully will only transfer personal data overseas in circumstances where information has appropriate protection.
 

Data security

Your personal information is held and stored on paper, by electronic means or both. We have physical, electronic and procedural safeguards in  place  for  personal  information and  take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is protected from misuse, interference and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. These steps include password protection for electronic files, securing paper files in storage located in controlled environments. When no longer required, personal information is destroyed in a secure manner or deleted.

Access and correction

Serenity Gully takes steps to ensure that the personal information it collects is accurate, up to date and complete. These steps include maintaining and updating personal information when it is advised by individuals that their personal information has changed, and at other times.

Customers are welcome to request personal information Serenity Gully holds about them. To obtain a copy of the information we have about you, please write to us requesting your information and including your full name, address, account number (if you know it) signature etc.Serenity Gully  will allow access or make the changes unless it considers that there is a sound reason under the Privacy Act or other relevant law to withhold the information. If Serenity Gully does not agree to make requested changes to personal information the individual may make a statement about the requested changes and Serenity Gully will attach this to the record.

If you are unhappy with the response to your complaint, you may refer your complaint to the

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

How to contact Serenity Gully

Telephone  +61 8 6119 3600
Email stay@serenitygully.com.au 

Post  Privacy Manager Serenity Gully
10 Vanguard Tce, East Perth WA 6004

Websites and Cookies

Users are advised that there are inherent risks in transmitting information across the internet. Individuals may contact Serenity Gully by phone or mail if they have concerns about making contact via the internet.

Cookies are pieces of information that a web site transfers to your computer’s hard disk or mobile device when you visit a website for record keeping purposes. The cookies operate as a unique identifier, which helps Serenity Gully to know what its customers find interesting and useful on its website. Data collected from website use does not identify the user, allowing you to remain anonymous in the data collection.

Most web browsers are set to accept cookies, however, if you do not wish to receive any cookies, you may set your browser to refuse them. If you decide to delete or block certain cookies, your experience on www.serenityguly.com.au may be limited or you may discover that some parts of the website will not work at all, especially where cookies are used for security and fraud detection functions.

Serenity Gully may provide links to other websites but as these linked websites may not be under its control, Serenity Gully is not responsible for the conduct of companies linked to its website and we advise you to review the privacy policies of these sites before disclosing your personal information on them.

Company E-mail Addresses

Electronic addresses are published on this website for professional communications only and do not constitute an invitation to send unsolicited commercial e-mails which are not related to this business.

Delays and Viruses

Serenity Gully will not be liable for damage or loss resulting from any delay in operation or transmission, virus, harmful component, communications failure, internet access difficulties or malfunction in equipment or software, howsoever caused.

Changes in the Future

Serenity Gully reserves the right to change its Privacy Policy at any time and notify its customers by posting an updated version of the policy on its website.

Complaints

Serenity Gully takes its obligations pursuant to the Privacy Act seriously. Individuals may complain about a breach of the APPs by Serenity Gully by submitting their complaint in writing to Serenity Gully's Privacy Manager using the address in the How to Contact Serenity Gully section of this policy.

Any complaint should set out, in as much detail as possible, all the relevant particulars relating to the complaint, including why the individual says that Serenity Gully has breached the APPs.

Upon receiving a written complaint, Serenity Gully will acknowledge receipt of the complaint in writing within 7 days. Serenity Gully will investigate the matters described in the complaint and then provide a substantive written response within 28 days from the date the written complaint was received by Serenity Gully.

If you are unhappy with the response to your complaint, you may refer your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Additional Information on Privacy

For further information about privacy issues and the protection of privacy, visit the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner’s website at www.privacy.gov.au

bottom of page